GREGG JARRETT: Trump’s sentencing is delayed. Will reality ever take a bite out of Bragg’s outrageous case?
[…] At present, that process is on hold indefinitely.  

This is by design. Merchan and Bragg both know that the convictions will get tossed if an appellate court ever gets a gander at the trial charade.  That is precisely why they aim to defer or delay sentencing, perhaps until after Trump leaves office in 2029. The president would spend four years with a coercive “sword of Damocles” dangling overhead.  

CLICK HERE FOR MORE FOX NEWS OPINION

If that is their unscrupulous scheme, it would violate New York state law (CPL 380.30) which requires sentencing at “a specified date no later than twelve months from the entering of a conviction.”  Not that Merchan cares.  

Thus far, he seems unmoved by the great weight of the law that frowns on his Machiavellian machinations.  Either determined or desperate, his honor clings dishonorably to a vindictive prosecution.  Trump was falsely accused and wrongfully convicted.